By Representatives Boothe, Spicer, Jackson, Vance and Martin
[…] child abuse or neglect, to provide for the expungement of
records of information relating to reports which do not result
in a conviction; to further require reporting by members of
the clergy unless the information was specifically obtained in
a confidential communication under existing law which would
continue to be privileged; and in connection therewith would
have as its purpose or effect the requirement of a new or
increased expenditure of local funds within the meaning of
Amendment 621 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 26-14-3 of the Code of Alabama
1975, is amended to read as follows:
"§26-14-3.
"(a) All hospitals, clinics, sanitariums, doctors,
physicians, surgeons, medical examiners, coroners, dentists,
osteopaths, optometrists, chiropractors, podiatrists, nurses,
school teachers and officials, peace officers, law enforcement
officials, pharmacists, social workers, day care workers or
employees, mental health professionals, members of the clergy
as defined in Rule 505 of the Alabama Rules of Evidence, or
any other person called upon to render aid or medical
Page 1
HB262
assistance to any child, when the child is known or suspected
to be a victim of child abuse or neglect, shall be required to
report, or cause a report to be made of the same, orally,
either by telephone or direct communication immediately,
followed by a written report, to a duly constituted authority.
"(b) When an initial report is made to a law
enforcement official, the official subsequently shall inform
the Department of Human Resources of the report so that the
department can carry out its responsibility to provide
protective services when deemed appropriate to the respective