By Representatives Boothe, Spicer, Jackson, Vance and Martin
[…] 13A-12-191, 13A-12-192, 13A-12-196 and 13A-12-197, which are
visually reproduced visual depiction.
"§13A-12-196.
"Any parent or guardian who knowingly permits or
allows their child, ward, or dependent under the age of 17
years to engage in the production of any obscene matter
containing a visual reproduction depiction of such child,
ward, or dependent under the age of 17 years engaged in any
act of sado-masochistic abuse, sexual excitement,
masturbation, breast nudity, genital nudity, or other sexual
conduct shall be guilty of a Class A felony.
"§13A-12-197.
"Any person who knowingly films, prints, records,
photographs or otherwise produces any obscene matter that
contains a visual reproduction depiction of a person under the
age of 17 years engaged in any act of sado-masochistic abuse,
sexual intercourse, sexual excitement, masturbation, breast
Page 10
nudity, genital nudity, or other sexual conduct shall be
guilty of a Class A felony."
Section 2. Although this bill would have as its
purpose or effect the requirement of a new or increased
expenditure of local funds, the bill is excluded from further
requirements and application under Amendment 621 because the
bill defines a new crime or amends the definition of an