By Representatives Boothe, Spicer, Jackson, Vance and Martin
[…] the state must convince the factfinder beyond a reasonable
Page 9
doubt that the person engaged in the act of sado-masochistic
abuse, sexual intercourse, sexual excitement, masturbation,
breast nudity, genital nudity, or other sexual conduct in the
visually reproduced matter visual depiction is under the age
of 17 years.
"§13A-12-194.
"The state shall not be required to establish the
identity, either in the indictment or in any subsequent
proceeding, of the person alleged to be under the age of 17
years who is engaged in any of the acts described in Sections
13A-12-191, 13A-12-192, 13A-12-196 and 13A-12-197, which are
visually reproduced visual depiction.
"§13A-12-196.
"Any parent or guardian who knowingly permits or
allows their child, ward, or dependent under the age of 17
years to engage in the production of any obscene matter
containing a visual reproduction depiction of such child,
ward, or dependent under the age of 17 years engaged in any
act of sado-masochistic abuse, sexual excitement,
masturbation, breast nudity, genital nudity, or other sexual
conduct shall be guilty of a Class A felony.
"§13A-12-197.
"Any person who knowingly films, prints, records,
photographs or otherwise produces any obscene matter that
contains a visual reproduction depiction of a person under the
age of 17 years engaged in any act of sado-masochistic abuse,