By Representatives Boothe, Spicer, Jackson, Vance and Martin
[…] represented, illustrated, or presented.
"(16) UNIT OF PROSECUTION. Each depiction of each
individual less than 17 years of age that violates this
division constitutes a unit of prosecution.
"§13A-12-191.
"Any person who shall knowingly disseminate or
display publicly any obscene matter containing a visual
reproduction depiction of a person under the age of 17 years
engaged in any act of sado-masochistic abuse, sexual
Page 7
intercourse, sexual excitement, masturbation, breast nudity,
genital nudity, or other sexual conduct shall be guilty of a
Class B felony.
"§13A-12-192.
"(a) Any person who knowingly possesses with intent
to disseminate any obscene matter containing that contains a
visual reproduction depiction of a person under the age of 17
years engaged in any act of sado-masochistic abuse, sexual
intercourse, sexual excitement, masturbation, breast nudity,
genital nudity, or other sexual conduct shall be guilty of a
Class B felony. Possession of three or more copies of the same
visual depiction contained in obscene material matter is prima
facie evidence of possession with intent to disseminate the
same.
"(b) Any person who knowingly possesses any obscene
matter containing that contains a visual reproduction
depiction of a person under the age of 17 years engaged in any
act of sado-masochistic abuse, sexual intercourse, sexual
excitement, masturbation, genital nudity, or other sexual