By Representatives Boothe, Spicer, Jackson, Vance and Martin
[…] illustration, image, likeness, or other thing that creates a
sensory impression, whether an original, duplicate, or
reproduction. A single visual depiction that portrays, shows,
represents, illustrates, or presents an image or likeness of
more than one person constitutes a separate visual depiction
of each person whose image or likeness is portrayed, shown,
represented, illustrated, or presented.
"(16) UNIT OF PROSECUTION. Each depiction of each
individual less than 17 years of age that violates this
division constitutes a unit of prosecution.
"§13A-12-191.
"Any person who shall knowingly disseminate or
display publicly any obscene matter containing a visual
reproduction depiction of a person under the age of 17 years
engaged in any act of sado-masochistic abuse, sexual
Page 7
intercourse, sexual excitement, masturbation, breast nudity,
genital nudity, or other sexual conduct shall be guilty of a
Class B felony.
"§13A-12-192.
"(a) Any person who knowingly possesses with intent
to disseminate any obscene matter containing that contains a
visual reproduction depiction of a person under the age of 17
years engaged in any act of sado-masochistic abuse, sexual