By Representatives Boothe, Spicer, Jackson, Vance and Martin
[…] genital nudity, or other sexual conduct shall be guilty of a
Class B felony. Possession of three or more copies of the same
visual depiction contained in obscene material matter is prima
facie evidence of possession with intent to disseminate the
same.
"(b) Any person who knowingly possesses any obscene
matter containing that contains a visual reproduction
depiction of a person under the age of 17 years engaged in any
act of sado-masochistic abuse, sexual intercourse, sexual
excitement, masturbation, genital nudity, or other sexual
conduct shall be guilty of a Class C felony.
"§13A-12-193.
"(a) In proving that any a person in a visually
reproduced matter visual depiction who is engaged in any
obscene act set out in Sections 13A-12-191, 13A-12-192,
13A-12-196 and 13A-12-197 is under the age of 17 years, the
state is not required to introduce into evidence a birth
certificate, produce testimony as to the date of birth of such
Page 8
person, or produce testimony of any person who knows or is
acquainted with the person alleged to be under the age of 17
years. If the defendant or the state intends to rely on a
birth certificate to prove the date of birth of any person in
the visually reproduced matter, such defendant or the state
shall file with the clerk of the court in which the action is
pending, at least 15 days prior to trial, a notice of an
intention to rely on an official, certified copy of a birth
certificate together with a copy of the said birth
certificate.
"(b) A jury, or the court if a jury trial is waived,
may infer from the following factors whether or not the person
displayed or depicted in any obscene matter is under the age
of 17 years:
"(1) The general body growth and bone structure of
the person;