By Representatives Boothe, Spicer, Jackson, Vance and Martin
[…] It did pass.
HB47
78091-5
By Representative DeMarco
RFD: Judiciary
First Read: 10-JAN-06
PFD: 11/21/2005
Page 0
HB47
ENROLLED, An Act,
To amend Section 26-15-3 of the Code of Alabama
1975, providing for the offense of child abuse, to specify
that the offense is a Class C felony; and in connection
therewith would have as its purpose or effect the requirement
of a new or increased expenditure of local funds within the
meaning of Amendment 621 of the Constitution of Alabama of
1901.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 26-15-3 of the Code of Alabama
1975, is amended to read as follows:
"§26-15-3.
"A responsible person, as defined in Section
26-15-2, who shall torture, willfully abuse, cruelly beat or
otherwise willfully maltreat any child under the age of 18
years shall, on conviction, be punished by imprisonment in the
penitentiary for not less than one year nor more than 10 years
guilty of a Class C felony."
Section 2. Although this bill would have as its
purpose or effect the requirement of a new or increased
expenditure of local funds, the bill is excluded from further
requirements and application under Amendment 621 because the
bill defines a new crime or amends the definition of an